Posted by LSBS on 08 15th, 2017 |

2017 – Seymour – Busted In Baylor County BBQ Cook-off

   

Entry Form

         

For further information contact:

 

Rodney Hrncirik     at    (940) 733-3742

                          or

Jon Hrncirik     at     (940) 256-0743

Posted by LSBS on 08 15th, 2017 |

2017 – Columbus – Colorado County Fair Eddie Orange Barbecue Cook-off

   

2017Cook-off entry packet

     

For further information contact:

 

Racheal Schneider      phone:  (979) 732-2579

 

email:  rachealschneider@me.com

Posted by LSBS on 08 15th, 2017 |

2017 – Fayette County Sheriff’s BBQ Cook-off

Date:  7/29/17 # of Cooks:  16
Judging Coordinator:  Jimmy
Grand Champion:  Trish Herzog
Reserve Champion:  Brian Rodriguez
 
  Brisket Points Ribs  
1 Jarrett Bise 10 Trish Herzog 1
2 Kim Cantwell 9 Brian Rodriguez 2
3 Helen Kruppa 8 Curt Harbers 3
4 John Rubio 7 Lloyd Moreland 4
5 Steve Alyea 6 Dustin Stark 5
6 Trish Herzog 5 Mikie Herbrich 6
7 Lloyd Moreland 4 Brad Schielack 7
8 Brian Rodriguez 3 John Rubio 8
9 Jerry Rhodes 2 Jerry Rhodes 9
10 Dustin Stark 1 Steve Aylea 10
         
  Chicken Points Beans  
1 Brad Schielack 10 Mikie Herbrich 1
2 Mikie Herbrich 9 John Rubio 2
3 Brian Rodriguez 8 Brad Schielack 3
4 Helen Kruppa 7 Trish Herzog 4
5 Trish Herzog 6 Kim Cantwell 5
6 Curt Harbers 5 Curt Harbers 6
7 Jerry Rhodes 4 Jerry Rhodes 7
8 Lloyd Moreland 3 Steve Aylea 8
9 John Rubio 2 Brian Rodriguez 9
10 Charles Otto 1 Lloyd Moreland 10
 
Top 10 Winners
  Name Chicken Ribs Brisket Total  
1 Trish Herzog 6 10 5 21
2 Brian Rodriguez 8 9 3 20
3 Helen Kruppa 7 - 8 15
4 Lloyd Moreland 3 7 4 14
5 Mikie Herbich 9 5 - 14
6 Brad Schielack 10 4 - 14
7 Curt Harbers 5 8 - 13
8 John Rubio 2 3 7 12
9 Jerry Rhodes 4 2 2 8
10 Steve Alyea - 1 6 7

Posted by LSBS on 08 15th, 2017 |

2017 – Alvord – Watermelon Festival & BBQ Cook-off

Date:  8/12/17 # of Cooks:  23
Judging Coordinator:  John
Grand Champion:  Coty Alambar
Reserve Champion:  Benny Koger
 
  Brisket Points Ribs  
1 Coty Alambar 10 Justin West 1
2 Robert Ralston 9 Bennie Koger 2
3 Chris King 8 Coty Alambar 3
4 Wesley Monnett 7 Nate Vosbugh 4
5 Bennie Koger 6 Terry Roan 5
6 Terry Roan 5 Riahard Sandlate 6
7 Justin West 4 Richard Lett 7
8 David Manning 3 Ross Huston 8
9 Richard Sandate 2 Robert Ralston 9
10 Richard Lett 1 Caleb Jordan 10
         
  Chicken Points Beans  
1 Terry Roan 10 Dusty Mason 1
2 Robert Ralston 9 Ross Huston 2
3 David Manning 8 Rusty Norton 3
4 Coty Alambar 7 Bennie Koger 4
5 Bennie Koger 6 Coty Alambar 5
6 Rusty Norton 5 Wesley Monnett 6
7 Marc Tuley 4 Terry Roan 7
8 Caleb Jordan 3 Brent Monnett 8
9    ? 2 Caleb Jordan 9
10 Glen Putnam 1 Marc Tuley 10
 
Top 10 Winners
  Name Chicken Ribs Brisket Total  
1 Coty Alambar 7 8 10 25
2 Bennie Koger 6 9 6 21
3 Terry Roan 10 6 5 21
4 Robert Rolston 9 2 9 20
5 Justin West - 10 4 14
6 David Manning 8 - 3 11
7 Chris King - - 8 8
8 Wesley Monnett - - 7 7
9 Richard Sandate - 5 2 7
10 Nate Vosbugh - 7 - 7

Posted by LSBS on 08 15th, 2017 |

2017 – TFW Bentwood Reunion

Date:  8/12/17 # of Cooks:  42
Judging Coordinator:  Robynn
Grand Champion:  Benny Rocha
Reserve Champion:  Tim Balch
 
  Brisket Points Ribs  
1 Tim Balch 10 Archie Loughrey Jr 1
2 Bridget Ribsam 9 Benny Rocha 2
3 Benny Rocha 8 Kelly Curtis 3
4 Sean Leshber 7 Michael Gonzales 4
5 James Brooks 6 Ward Cheplus 5
6 Kelly Curtis 5 Lisa Curtis 6
7 Jose Hernandez 4 Mike Sargent 7
8 Paul Martinez 3 Brett Boren 8
9 Cassie Leshber 2 James Brooks 9
10 Amy King 1 Travis Waddell 10
         
  Chicken Points Beans  
1 Benny Rocha 10 Archie Loughrey Jr 1
2 Cassie Leshber 9 Tim Balch 2
3 Paul Martinez 8 Gilbert Ramirez 3
4 Lisa Curtis 7 Syrissa Dominguez 4
5 James Stokes 6 Archie Loughrey Sr 5
6 Sean Leshber 5 Mike Sargent 6
7 Tim Balch 4 Fernando Ruiz 7
8 Mike Sargent 3 Brett Boren 8
9 Brett Boren 2 Brett Boren 9
10 John Truesdale 1 Sean Leshber 10
 
Top 10 Winners
  Name Chicken Ribs Brisket Total  
1 Bennyy Rocha 10 9 8 27
2 Tim Balch 4 - 10 14
3 Kelly Curtis - 8 5 13
4 Sean Leshber 5 - 7 12
5 Lisa Curtis 7 5 - 12
6 Paul Martinez 8 - 3 11
7 Cassie Leshber 9 - 2 11
8 Archie Loughrey Jr - 10 - 10
9 Bridget Ribsam - - 9 9
10 Paul Martinez 8 - - 8

Posted by LSBS on 08 10th, 2017 |

2017 – Coleman – Fiesta de la Paloma Championship Cook-Off

 

BBQ Entry Form

 

For further information contact:

 

Coleman County Chamber of Commerce & Agriculture

 

phone number:  (325)625-2163

Posted by LSBS on 08 3rd, 2017 |

2017 – Burnet – Lone Star State Championship

2017 LSSC Flyer

     

For more information contact:

 

Chuck Schoenfeld  

                   phone:  (512)925-7047        

                   email:  cshoenf@outlook.com

 

                                      or

   

Robynn Brown

                   phone:  (830)460-0470                 

                   email:  lonestarbbqsociety@gmail.com

   
Posted by LSBS on 08 3rd, 2017 |

2017 – Magnolia – Jeff Ingram Memorial Scholarship Foundation BBQ Cook-off

   

Entry Form

   

Sponsorship Form

 

   

For more information contact:

 

Jennifer Jordan    phone: (281)850-2226 

    

email:   jennifer@thejeffingram.com

 

                               or

 

Natalie Chumley    phone: (281)541-7048

     

email:  natalie@countryairco.com

 
Posted by LSBS on 08 3rd, 2017 |

2017 – Lake Brownwood – Just Hav’n Fun

 

Flyer

   

Entry Form

   

For further information contact:

   

Dennis Carroll  (325)642-1176

Posted by LSBS on 08 2nd, 2017 |

2017 – Bangs Extravaganza – Results

Date: 7/29/17 # of Cooks: 26
Judging Coordinator:  Jackie Boykin
Grand Champion: Carlos Salazar
Reserve Champion:  Dale Patterson
 
  Brisket Points Ribs  
1 Landon Patterson 10 Carlos Salazar 1
2 Dale Patterson 9 Scott Brame 2
3 Larry Allen 8 John Truesdale  3
4 Bubba Wallace 7 Bobby Haggerton 4
5 Scott Brame 6 Dale Patterson 5
6 Ricky McDaniel 5 Landon Patterson 6
7 Carlos Salazar 4 Dwight Phelps 7
8 Elliot Cooper 3 Gary Chenault 8
9 Bobby Hagerton 2 Dewayne Saverance 9
10 Joel Ford 1 Rocky Weidner 10
  Chicken Points Beans  
1 Carlos Salazar 10 Landon Patterson 1
2 Bobby Hagerton 9 Bobby Haggerton 2
3 Wayne Ratliff 8 Rocky Weidner 3
4 Gary Chenault 7 Dwight Phelps 4
5 Dale Patterson 6 Larry Allen 5
6 Robert Garza 5 Dale Patterson 6
7 Ricky McDaniel 4 Robert Garza 7
8 Landon Patterson 3 Bill Sikes 8
9 Dwight Phelps 2 Mary Chenault 9
10 Elliot Cooper 1 Jack Walker 10
 
Top 10 Winners
  Name Chicken Ribs Brisket Total  
1 Carlos Salazar 10 10 4 24
2 Dale Patterson 6 6 9 21
3 Landon Patterson 3 5 10 18
4 Bobby Haggerton 9 7 2 18
5 Scott Brame - 9 6 15
6 Gary Chenault 7 3 - 10
7 Ricky McDaniel 4 - 5 9
8 Larry Allen - - 8 8
9 John Truesdale - 8 - 8
10 Wayne Ratliff 8 - - 8

« Previous Entries